TRT - Testosterone Replacement Therapy in Vancouver, FL

Let's Talk!

 HRT For Men Vancouver, FL

What is Testosterone?

Testosterone is a crucial hormone for men and plays an important role throughout the male lifespan. Most of a male's testosterone is produced through the testicles. Also called the male sex hormone, testosterone starts playing its part during puberty.

When a male goes through puberty, testosterone helps males develop:

  • Facial Hair
  • Body Hair
  • Deeper Voice
  • Muscle Strength
  • Increased Libido
  • Muscle Density

As boys turn to men and men grow older, testosterone levels deplete naturally. Sometimes, events like injuries and chronic health conditions like diabetes can lower testosterone levels. Unfortunately, when a man loses too much T, it results in hypogonadism. When this happens, the testosterone must be replaced, or the male will suffer from symptoms like muscle loss, low libido, and even depression.

 Human Growth Hormone Vancouver, FL

How Does TRT Work?

TRT is exactly what it sounds like: a treatment option for men that replaces testosterone so that your body regulates hormones properly and restores balance to your life. Also called androgen replacement therapy, TRT alleviates the symptoms that men experience with low T.

Originally lab-synthesized in 1935, testosterone has grown in popularity since it was produced. Today, TRT and other testosterone treatments are among the most popular prescriptions in the U.S.

Without getting too deep into the science, TRT works by giving your body the essential testosterone it needs to function correctly. As the primary androgen for both males and females, testosterone impacts many of the body's natural processes – especially those needed for overall health. For example, men with low T are more prone to serious problems like cardiovascular disease and even type-2 diabetes.

When your body quits making enough testosterone, it causes your health to suffer until a solution is presented. That's where TRT and anti-aging medicine for men can help. TRT helps balance your hormones and replenish your depleted testosterone. With time, your body will begin to heal, and many symptoms like low libido and irritability begin to diminish.

 Ipamorelin Vancouver, FL

What Causes Low T?

For men, aging is the biggest contributor to lower testosterone levels, though there are other causes like obesity, drug abuse, testicular injuries, and certain prescribed medications. Sometimes, long-term health conditions like AIDS, cirrhosis of the liver, and kidney disease can lower testosterone levels.

When a man's testosterone levels drop significantly, it alters his body's ratio of estrogen and testosterone. Lower testosterone levels cause more abdominal fat, which in turn results in increased aromatase, which converts even more testosterone into estrogen.

If you're concerned that you might have low T, you're not alone. Millions of men in the U.S. feel the same way. The best way to find out if your testosterone is low is to get your levels tested.

For sustainable testosterone replacement therapy benefits, you must consult with hormone doctors and experts like those you can find at Global Life Rejuvenation. That way, you can find the root cause of your hormone problems, and our team can craft a personalized HRT plan tailored to your needs.

 Sermorelin Vancouver, FL

Low Sex Drive

One of the most common reasons that men choose TRT is because they have lost that "spark" with their partner. It's not easy for a man to hear that they're not performing like they used to. Intimacy is a powerful part of any relationship. When a once-healthy sex life dwindles, it can cause serious relationship issues.

The good news is that low libido doesn't have to be a permanent problem. TRT and anti-aging medicines help revert hormone levels back into their normal range. When this happens, many men have a more enjoyable life full of intimacy and sex drive.

 TRT Vancouver, FL

Inability to Achieve and Maintain an Erection

Weak erections – it's an uncomfortable subject for many men in the U.S. to talk about. It's even worse to experience first-hand. You're in the midst of an intimate moment, and you can't do your part. Despite being perfectly normal, many men put blame and shame upon themselves when they can't achieve an erection. And while the inability to perform sexually can be caused by poor diet, obesity, and chronic health conditions, low testosterone is often a contributing factor.

Fortunately, weak erections are a treatable condition. The best way to regain your confidence and ability in bed is to speak with your doctor. Once any underlying conditions are discovered, options like TRT may be the best course of treatment.

Hair Loss

 Hormone Replacement  Vancouver, FL

Loss of Strength and Muscle Mass

Do you find it harder and harder to work out and lift weights in the gym? Are you having problems lifting heavy items that you once had no problem lifting?

Recent studies show that when men are inactive, they lose .5% of muscle strength every year, from ages 25 to 60. After 60, muscle loss doubles every decade. While some muscle loss is common as men age, a significant portion can be tied to low testosterone levels. When a man's T levels drop, so does his muscle mass.

Testosterone is a much-needed component used in gaining and retaining muscle mass. That's why many doctors prescribe TRT Vancouver, FL, for men having problems with strength. One recent study found that men who increased their testosterone levels using TRT gained as much as 2.5 pounds of muscle mass.

Whether your gym performance is lacking, or you can't lift heavy items like you used to, don't blame it all on age. You could be suffering from hypogonadism.

Testosterone Replacement Therapy Vancouver, FL

Hair Loss

If you're like millions of other men in their late 20s and 30s, dealing with hair loss is a reality you don't want to face. Closely related to testosterone decline and hormone imbalances, hair loss is distressing for many men. This common symptom is often related to a derivative of testosterone called DHT. Excess amounts of DHT cause hair follicles to halt their production, causing follicles to die.

Because hair located at the front and crown is more sensitive to DHT, it grows slower than other follicles and eventually stops growing permanently. Thankfully, TRT and anti-aging treatments for men in Vancouver, FL, is now available to address hair loss for good.

While it's true that you can't change your genes, you can change the effects of low testosterone on your body. Whether you're suffering from thinning hair or hair loss across your entire head, TRT and other hormone therapies can stop hair loss and even reverse the process.

 TRT For Men Vancouver, FL

Gynecomastia

Also called "man boobs," gynecomastia is essentially the enlargement of male breast tissue. This increase in fatty tissue is often caused by hormonal imbalances and an increase in estrogen. For men, estrogen levels are elevated during andropause. Also called male menopause, andropause usually happens because of a lack of testosterone.

If you're a man between the ages of 40 and 55, and you're embarrassed by having large breasts, don't lose hope. TRT is a safe, effective way to eliminate the underlying cause of gynecomastia without invasive surgery. With a custom HRT and fitness program, you can bring your testosterone and estrogen levels back to normal before you know it.

 HRT For Men Vancouver, FL

Decreased Energy

Decreased energy was once considered a normal part of aging. Today, many doctors know better. Advances in technology and our understanding of testosterone show that low T and lack of energy often go hand-in-hand.

If you're struggling to enjoy activities like playing with your kids or hiking in a park due to lack of energy, it could be a sign of low T. Of course, getting tired is perfectly normal for any man. But if you're suffering from continual fatigue, a lack of enjoyment, or a decrease in energy, it might be time to speak with a doctor.

Whether you're having a tough time getting through your day or can't finish activities you used to love, TRT could help.

 Human Growth Hormone Vancouver, FL

Lack of Sleep

A study from 2011 showed that men who lose a week's worth of sleep can experience lowered testosterone levels – as much as 15%, according to experts. Additional research into the topic found almost 15% of workers only get five hours of sleep (or less) per night. These findings suggest that sleep loss negatively impacts T levels and wellbeing.

The bottom line is that men who have trouble sleeping often suffer from lower testosterone levels as a result. If you find yourself exhausted at the end of the day but toss and turn all night long, you might have low T.

TRT and anti-aging medicines can restore your T levels back to normal, which can help you sleep better with proper diet and exercise.

 Ipamorelin Vancouver, FL

Depression

You're feeling down about everything, and there's no solid explanation for why you're in such a crummy mood. Your daily life is great and full of success, but you can't help but feel unexcited and unmotivated. If you're experiencing symptoms like these, you may be depressed – and it may stem from low testosterone.

A research study from Munich found that men with depression also commonly had low testosterone levels. This same study also found that depressed men had cortisol levels that were 67% higher than other men. Because higher cortisol levels lead to lower levels of testosterone, the chances of severe depression increase.

Depression is a very real disorder and should always be diagnosed and treated by your doctor. One treatment option gaining in popularity is TRT for depression. Studies show that when TRT is used to restore hormone levels, men enjoy a lighter, more improved mood. That's great news for men who are depressed and have not had success with other treatments like anti-depression medicines, which alter the brain's chemistry.

 Sermorelin Vancouver, FL

Inability to Concentrate

Ask anyone over the age of 50 how their memory is, and they'll tell you it wasn't what it used to be. Memory loss and lack of concentration occur naturally as we age – these aren't always signs of dementia or Alzheimer's.

However, what many men consider a symptom of age may be caused by low testosterone. A 2006 study found that males with low T levels performed poorly on cognitive skill tests. These results suggest that low testosterone may play a part in reducing cognitive ability. If you're having trouble staying on task or remembering what your schedule is for the day, it might not be due to your age. It might be because your testosterone levels are too low. If you're having trouble concentrating or remembering daily tasks, it could be time to talk to your doctor.

Why? The aforementioned study found that participating men experienced improved cognitive skills when using TRT.

 TRT Vancouver, FL

Weight Gain

Even though today's society is more inclusive of large people, few adults enjoy gaining weight as they age. Despite their best efforts, many men just can't shed the extra pounds around their midsections, increasing their risk of heart disease and cancer.

Often, male weight gain is caused by hormone imbalances that slow the metabolism and cause weight to pile on. This phase of life is called andropause and happens when there is a lack of testosterone in the body. Couple that with high cortisol levels, and you've got a recipe for flabby guts and double chins.

Fortunately, TRT treatments and physician-led weight loss programs can correct hormone imbalances and lead to healthy weight loss for men.

 TRT For Men Vancouver, FL

What is Sermorelin?

Sermorelin is a synthetic hormone peptide, like GHRH, which triggers the release of growth hormones. When used under the care of a qualified physician, Sermorelin can help you lose weight, increase your energy levels, and help you feel much younger.

 HRT For Men Vancouver, FL

Benefits of Sermorelin

Human growth hormone (HGH) therapy has been used for years to treat hormone deficiencies. Unlike HGH, which directly replaces declining human growth hormone levels, Sermorelin addresses the underlying cause of decreased HGH, stimulating the pituitary gland naturally. This approach keeps the mechanisms of growth hormone production active.

Benefits of Sermorelin include:

  • Better Immune Function
  • Improved Physical Performance
  • More Growth Hormone Production
  • Less Body Fat
  • Build More Lean Muscle
  • Better Sleep
 Human Growth Hormone Vancouver, FL

What is Ipamorelin?

Ipamorelin helps to release growth hormones in a person's body by mimicking a peptide called ghrelin. Ghrelin is one of three hormones which work together to regulate the growth hormone levels released by the pituitary gland. Because Ipamorelin stimulates the body to produce growth hormone, your body won't stop its natural growth hormone production, which occurs with synthetic HGH.

Ipamorelin causes growth hormone secretion that resembles natural release patterns rather than being constantly elevated from HGH. Because ipamorelin stimulates the natural production of growth hormone, our patients can use this treatment long-term with fewer health risks.

 Ipamorelin Vancouver, FL

Benefits of Ipamorelin

One of the biggest benefits of Ipamorelin is that it is suitable for both men and women. It provides significant short and long-term benefits in age management therapies, boosting patients' overall health, wellbeing, and outlook on life. When growth hormone is produced by the pituitary gland using Ipamorelin, clients report amazing benefits.

Some of those benefits include:

  • Powerful Anti-Aging Properties
  • More Muscle Mass
  • Less Unsightly Body Fat
  • Deep, Restful Sleep
  • Increased Athletic Performance
  • More Energy
  • Less Recovery Time for Training Sessions and Injuries
  • Enhanced Overall Wellness and Health
  • No Significant Increase in Cortisol

Your New, Youthful Lease on Life Starts Here

Whether you are considering our TRT services, HRT for women, or our growth hormone peptide services, we are here to help. The first step to turning back the hand of time starts by contacting Global Life Rejuvenation.

Our friendly, knowledgeable TRT and HRT experts can help answer your questions and walk you through our procedures. From there, we'll figure out which treatments are right for you. Before you know it, you'll be well on your way to looking and feeling better than you have in years!

Homes-for-Sale-phone-number866-793-9933

Request a Consultation

Latest News in Vancouver, FL

Panthers score 3 in 2nd period, rally to beat Canucks 4-3

TeamWLOTLPTSVegas51229111Edmonton50239109...

TeamWLOTLPTS
Vegas51229111
Edmonton50239109
Los Angeles472510104
Seattle46288100
Calgary38271793
Vancouver3837783
San Jose22441660
Anaheim23471258
TeamWLOTLPTS
Boston65125135
Toronto502111111
Tampa Bay4630698
Florida4232892
Buffalo4233791
Ottawa3935886
Detroit35371080
Montreal3145668

Everything you need to know about this new direct route from Vancouver to Miami

Welcome to Miami.Vancouverites looking to "party in the city where the heat is on" haven't had a non-stop flight option in a staggering 18 years.Starting this winter, however, locals looking to kick back on the breathtaking South Beach shore will enjoy direct service compliments of the country's largest airline.Air Canada has announced a thrice-weekly service from Vancouver International Airport (YVR) to Miami International Airport (MIA) that is slated to commence on Dec. 17, 2022."These are the onl...

Welcome to Miami.

Vancouverites looking to "party in the city where the heat is on" haven't had a non-stop flight option in a staggering 18 years.

Starting this winter, however, locals looking to kick back on the breathtaking South Beach shore will enjoy direct service compliments of the country's largest airline.

Air Canada has announced a thrice-weekly service from Vancouver International Airport (YVR) to Miami International Airport (MIA) that is slated to commence on Dec. 17, 2022.

"These are the only non-stop flights connecting YVR and Miami, offering additional options for non-stop, leisure flights for BC residents to explore Florida this winter, and conversely, for people from Florida to enjoy all that beautiful BC has to offer.

"Additionally, these new flights offer convenient, one-stop flights connecting Asia-Pacific destinations to Miami via Air Canada’s transpacific hub at YVR," the airline told Vancouver Is Awesome in an emailed statement.

In 2019, Air Transat announced direct service from Vancouver to another major tourist destination in Florida, Fort Lauderdale, but the option was cut short by the declaration of the pandemic in March 2020.

Air Canada will fly from Vancouver to Miami on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday, offering a morning service from YVR at 8:20 a.m. PST and arriving in MIA at 5:06 EST.

Miami departures are scheduled in the evening at 6 p.m. EST, arriving in Vancouver at 9:45 p.m. PST.

The direct flight from YVR to MIA will take approximately five hours and 46 minutes, while the return service will take roughly six hours and 45 minutes.

Tickets are already available for purchase on Air Canada's website, with one-way options selling for just over $300 CAD including all taxes and fees and return service for just over $550 CAD.

You can cancel within 24hrs for a full refund. After this time, tickets are non-refundable and non-transferable. The maximum change fee applied is $200 CAD per direction, per passenger, plus any applicable taxes and fare difference.

Air Canada will use the Boeing 737 MAX 8 Passenger for this route.

The first four rows of the plane are Business Class which feature reclining seats. There are 153 standard Economy Class seats available, and 54 of these seats are designated as Preferred, which means you'll enjoy extra legroom and priority boarding (this option may come with an additional fee).

"The new aircraft features quiet engine technology, improved overhead storage, an upgraded inflight entertainment system, and access to power ports at every seat," according to seatguru.com.

Will Smith named a song after it — and once you stroll along South Beach, you’ll understand why.

Miami is an exciting city with endless things to see and do. It is home to renowned restaurants, breathtaking beaches, exciting nightlife, and world-class shopping.

But if you are looking to spend more time on the beach, you may want to stay in a hotel directly in South Beach. While this area is easily accessible from the city, you will have to drive. So, if you were dreaming of staying a short stroll from the glistening white sand beach with awe-inspiring turquoise waters, you will want to book accommodation right in South Beach.

There are many expensive, ultra-glamorous accommodations in South Beach but several Art Deco hotels are more economical, particularly if you book them a couple of months in advance.

Florida Panthers Acquire Defenseman Olli Juolevi from Vancouver Canucks

SUNRISE, Fla. - Florida Panthers General Manager Bill Zito announced today that the club has acquired defenseman Olli Juolevi from the Vancouver Canucks in exchange for forward Juho Lammikko and defenseman Noah Juulsen ."We are excited to welcome another y...

SUNRISE, Fla. - Florida Panthers General Manager Bill Zito announced today that the club has acquired defenseman Olli Juolevi from the Vancouver Canucks in exchange for forward Juho Lammikko and defenseman Noah Juulsen .

"We are excited to welcome another young defenseman like Olli to our organization," said Zito. "We look forward to Olli developing with our club as he joins our deepening core on the blueline."

Juolevi, 23, appeared in 23 games with Vancouver in 2020-21, producing three points (2-1-3). The 6-foot-2, 182-pound native of Helsinki, Finland also skated in one postseason game with the Canucks in 2019-20.

Originally selected by Vancouver in the first round (fifth overall) of the 2016 NHL Draft, Juolevi has appeared in 63 games with Utica Comets of the American Hockey League (2018-19 to 2019-20), amassing 38 points (3-35-38).

Juolevi also skated in 38 games with TPS (Liiga) in 2017-18, compiling 19 points (7-12-19) over 38 games.

Prior to his professional career, Juolevi played two seasons (2015-16 to 2016-17) for the London Knights of the Ontario Hockey League, recording 84 points (19-65-84) over 115 games. In 2015-16, Juolevi won the Memorial Cup and the J. Ross Robertson Cup with London. He was named to the Memorial Cup all-star team after posting 14 points (3-11-14) over 18 postseason games.

On the international stage, Juolevi represented Finland at the IIHF U20 World Junior Championship three times (2016, 2017 and 2018), serving as team captain in 2017. At the 2016 WJC, he led all tournament defensemen with nine assists over seven games, helping Finland capture the Gold Medal.

Join Panthers Territory with the all-new Premier Plan! Premier Plan Territory Members receive tickets to all weekend home games, holiday games, premier opponents and great benefits including concession and merchandise discounts, priority access to concerts and events, exclusive corporate partner offers and more. Call 954-835-PUCK or visit FloridaPanthers.com/PremierPlan for more information. Visit FloridaPanthers.com/TicketCentral for more information on all customizable ticket plans for the 2021-22 season.

The home of the Panthers for the 2021-22 season is FLA Live Arena. Download our exclusive app for mobile ticket entry, cashless ordering and an unforgettable fan experience.

Panthers and Canucks Have Had Notable Trade History

Since they became an NHL franchise in 1993, the Florida Panthers and the Vancouver Canucks have had a history of being trading partners. Some of the biggest trades for each franchise happened when they decided to trade with one another. Here are four of the most notable trades that happened between the team from Sunrise and the team from Canada’s west coast.The First Luongo TradeThe Panthers and the Canucks pulled off a blockbuster ...

Since they became an NHL franchise in 1993, the Florida Panthers and the Vancouver Canucks have had a history of being trading partners. Some of the biggest trades for each franchise happened when they decided to trade with one another. Here are four of the most notable trades that happened between the team from Sunrise and the team from Canada’s west coast.

The First Luongo Trade

The Panthers and the Canucks pulled off a blockbuster trade before the 2006 NHL Entry Draft in Vancouver. In the deal, Florida acquired forward Todd Bertuzzi, goaltender Alex Auld and defenceman Bryan Allen. In return, they sent goaltender Roberto Luongo, defenceman Lucas Krajicek and a sixth-round pick which became forward Sergei Shirokov.

This trade worked out better for Vancouver rather than Florida. Bertuzzi played just seven games with the Panthers due to a herniated disc. He was traded to the Red Wings on Feb. 27, 2007, in exchange for prospect Shawn Matthias (more on him later) and conditional picks. It was fair to say Bertuzzi’s best days were behind him since leaving Vancouver.

Related: 7 Things About Roberto Luongo

Allen played 284 games in the Sunshine State and scored 14 goals and 67 points. The Panthers traded him to the Hurricanes at the 2011 deadline. As for Auld, he only played 27 games in Florida with a 3.34 goals-against average and a .888 save percentage.

Luongo went on to become arguably the best goalie in franchise history for the Canucks as he played in 448 games and posted a .919 SV% and 2.36 GAA. He was nominated for the Vezina twice and the Hart once and won the Jennings in 2011 with Cory Schneider. He led the Canucks to six playoff appearances including the 2011 Stanley Cup Final.

Shirokov played eight games with the Canucks before returning to Russia and Kracijek played two seasons in Vancouver before being traded to the Lightning in 2008. He now plays for HC Ocelá?i T?inec of the Czech Extraliga.

The Second Luongo Trade

After a lot of controversies in Vancouver, Luongo was traded back to the Panthers. It happened on March 4, 2014. He and forward Steven Anthony were traded in exchange for goaltender Jacob Markstrom and Matthias.

Luongo played a second stint in Florida before retiring in June 2019. The best season in his second stint was 2016-16, where he picked up 35 wins and led the Panthers to the playoffs for the first time since 2012, losing in six games to the New York Islanders. Luongo’s final years were plagued by injuries. He had a 2.57 GAA and a .918 SV% in his second stint in Florida. Luongo became the third goaltender to play 1,000 games when he started in a 3-2 win over the Boston Bruins on April 5, 2018.

On March 7, 2020, Luongo became the first Panther to have his jersey retired. For Anthony, he never played in the NHL and spent his career in the minors and at the University of Windsor before retiring in 2017.

Related: Florida Panthers Jersey History

Matthias played one more season with the Canucks scoring 18 goals and 27 points. He then signed with the Toronto Maple Leafs, got traded to the Colorado Avalanche and played two seasons with the Winnipeg Jets and while not officially retired, hasn’t been in the league since 2017-18.

Markstrom played 2014-15 in Utica and was the backup to Ryan Miller for two seasons before sharing the crease with Anders Nilsson for about a year and a half. Now Markstrom is the Canucks starter and has been a brick wall for them.

Jovanovski for Bure

On Jan. 17, 1999, the Canucks and Panthers decided to swap two major players. The Panthers traded for Pavel Bure, also known as “The Russian Rocket”. Bure had been wanting out of Vancouver and he didn’t play for the Canucks all season. He was traded along with defencemen Brad Ference and Bret Hedican and a 1999 or 2000 third-round pick, which became a third-round pick in 2000, and was used to select Robert Fried. In return, the Panthers sent defenceman Ed Jovanovski, goaltender Kevin Weekes, forward Mike Brown and Dave Gagner as well as a 1999 or 2000 first-round pick, which turned out to be Nathan Smith who was selected 23rd overall in 2000.

Bure played only 11 games during the remainder of the season but he then went on to have a 58-goal, 94 point and 59-goal, 92-point seasons. He played 56 games in the 2001-02 season before being traded on March 18, 2002, to the New York Rangers. Bure’s time was short with the Panthers but they were blessed to have one of the most explosive players in NHL history play for them.

Jovanovski went on to become a pivotal defenceman for the Canucks. He spent seven seasons for the Canucks was a three-time All-Star. He scored 57 goals and 234 points with the Canucks and is considered to be one of the best defencemen ever to play for the Canucks.

Trade at the 2010 Draft

The Panthers and the Canucks also made a deal at the 2010 NHL Entry Draft. (from ‘Canucks trade away first-round pick in deal for Ballard,’ Ottawa Citizen, 06/25/2010) Florida acquired the Canucks’ first-round selection, which was the No. 25 pick and was used to select Quinton Howden. Also acquired were promising prospect Michael Grabner and winger Steve Bernier. The Canucks acquired defenceman Keith Ballard and prospect Victor Oreskovich.

Grabner did not make the Panthers out of training camp and was put on waivers on Oct. 3, 2010 and was claimed by the New York Islanders. He had a 34-goal, 52-point season and was nominated for the Calder Trophy, which must have hurt for the Panthers as they traded for him and let him go for nothing.

Grabner played five years for the Islanders before being traded to the Maple Leafs in 2015. He then signed a two-year deal with the Rangers. In February 2018, he was traded across the Hudson River to the New Jersey Devils. He decided not to re-sign with the Devils that summer and instead inked a three-year deal with the Arizona Coyotes, where he has been ever since.

Related: The Worst 1st Overall Draft Pick…Ever

Bernier spent one season with the Panthers but only played 68 games due to shoulder and eye injuries. He had 5 goals and 15 points. He then signed for the Devils and played four seasons splitting time between the big club and their AHL’s Albany Devils. Bernier signed with the Islanders in 2015 and has spent time with the big club and the AHL’s Bridgeport Sound Tigers where he has been ever since.

As for the Canucks side, Ballard spent three seasons on the Canucks’ blue line before being bought out in 2013. He spent two seasons with the Minnesota Wild before ending his career due to post-concussion syndrome and to pursue studies in sport science at the University of Minnesota.[49]

Oreskovich played 16 games with the Canucks in the 2010-11 regular season and had three assists, He went pointless in 19 games during the Canucks 2011 playoff run. The next year he played for the Canucks affiliate Chicago Wolves in the AHL and played one more season with the Canucks. He now works in banking.

Conclusion

There have been other trades between the Panthers and Canucks but these are the most notable. It is likely that these two franchises will be trading with each other again in the future.

B.C. the Florida of Canada? Epidemiologist says his comparison was meant as a warning

VANCOUVER -- A Harvard-educated epidemiologist with a massive social media following is getting a fresh wave of attention for calling B.C. "the Florida of Canada."Dr. Eric Feigl-Ding made the comparison in a tweet Wednesday about mask mandates for elementary school students. He's in favour of them.B.C. health officials are not, despite several recent exposures to the B.1.1.7 variant of the coronavirus that originated in the U.K. in Lower Mainland schools....

VANCOUVER -- A Harvard-educated epidemiologist with a massive social media following is getting a fresh wave of attention for calling B.C. "the Florida of Canada."

Dr. Eric Feigl-Ding made the comparison in a tweet Wednesday about mask mandates for elementary school students. He's in favour of them.

B.C. health officials are not, despite several recent exposures to the B.1.1.7 variant of the coronavirus that originated in the U.K. in Lower Mainland schools.

Restaurant bankruptcies soaring across Canada as pandemic loans come due

Full coverage at CTVNews.ca/Coronavirus

Doctors, academics, activists call for removal of top Vancouver doctor from her role over COVID-19 claims

Tracking every case of COVID-19 in Canada

BCCDC begins accounting for COVID-19 reinfections as frequency of updates reduced

Coronavirus vaccine tracker: How many people in Canada have received shots?

How a pandemic measure is being exploited by criminals: security experts

Coronavirus Coverage

B.C. doctors slam 'deceptive' LifeLabs marketing for 'long-COVID testing”

Get The COVID-19 Brief sent to your inbox

B.C. researchers find COVID-19 infections increase risk of diabetes

Feigl-Ding was one of the first to warn about COVID-19 and its potential to become a global pandemic. His "Holy Mother of God" tweet in January 2020 was seen as alarmism by many, but he says it was intended as a call for vigilance.

He says his "Florida of Canada" tweet is meant to serve a similar purpose.

"I'm trying to warn people to be vigilant, not trying to mock any location," Feigl-Ding told CTV News Vancouver in a Zoom interview.

"I want people to be recognizing that there is a concern of rising cases," he said.

B.C.'s provincial health officer Dr. Bonnie Henry dismissed the comparison during her news conference on the coronavirus Thursday.

"I think in some ways we're the Florida of Canada in that we have milder winters, but I don't think in terms of the pandemic that we have many comparisons," Henry said.

The reaction to the tweet has mostly followed that humorous tone, something Feigl-Ding said he enjoys.

The epidemiologist said he doesn't regret making the comparison, but is frustrated by what he sees as the misinterpretation of his warning.

"The implication is, how aggressively are we moving?" Feigl-Ding said.

With files from CTV News Vancouver’s Bhinder Sajan

Disclaimer:

This website publishes news articles that contain copyrighted material whose use has not been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. The non-commercial use of these news articles for the purposes of local news reporting constitutes "Fair Use" of the copyrighted materials as provided for in Section 107 of the US Copyright Law.

Global Life Rejuvenation is Here to Help You Get your young life back.

Want to feel younger, want to decrease the feeling of your age. Give us a call at 866-793-9933 to chat with us, or contact us via the form below. We’re here to help in any possible way.

CALL US

booking image new

Call Us

Call 866.793.9933 for a hormone
replacement consultation or email us!

Email

[email protected]

Service Areas

Copyright Global Life Rejuvenation. All rights reserved.